17:35 Southwell (A.W.) 21 Mar 2017

32red Apprentice Handicap (Class 6) (3YO only)

Winner £2,588 - 11 ran

7

1m

Standard (AW - Fibresand)

View Course Guide

Weighed In
Pos. Dist Beaten Horse SP Age / wt OR Jockey / Trainer
1
White, red hollow box, white sleeves, dark blue armlets, red cap (Mr E A R Morgans)

7. Chamasay (3)

tracked leading pair, led over 2f out, ridden clear entering final furlong, comfortable

16/1 3 8-10 47 David Egan (5)P D Evans
2 5
Royal blue, light blue stars, yellow sleeves and cap (Paul Dean & Ron Priestley)

1. Bonnie Arlene (IRE) (5)

towards rear, headway 2f out, edged left over 1f out, kept on to go 2nd inside final furlong, no threat to winner

13/2 3 9-8 61 Sharna Armstrong (7)M Johnston
3
Dark blue and yellow check, dark blue sleeves, yellow armlets (Mr M W Lawrence)

4. Topmeup (11)

in touch, headway 3f out, soon pressed winner until over 1f out, no extra and lost 2nd inside final furlong

9/4 Fav 3 9-2 53 Katherine Glenister (5)P D Evans
4
Red, yellow braces and armlets, quartered cap (Mrs Barbara Facchino)

3. Greyjoy (IRE) (6)

close up, ridden 2f out, kept on same pace

11/1 3 10-1 61 Mitch GodwinS Kirk
5 2
Red, dark blue diamond (Brook Stud)

11. River Warrior (4)

dwelt, raced wide in rear, outpaced over 5f out, late headway final furlong

14/1 3 8-6 b1 45 9 Connor Murtagh (7)R A Fahey
6 6
Royal blue, red seams, striped sleeves, red cap, royal blue star (Mrs Elaine M Burke)

5. Flawed Diamond (FR) (1)

in touch, ridden over 3f out, not trouble leaders

16/1 3 9-5 51 Clifford LeeK R Burke
7
Black, grey seams, black sleeves and cap (Equus I)

6. Our Lois (IRE) (8)

pushed along in rear, outpaced over 5f out

20/1 3 9-1 v 50 Rowan Scott (3)K Dalgleish
8 nse
Royal blue, emerald green epaulets, red sleeves and cap (Mr T Hayes & Partner)

8. Rockalater (10)

in touch, ridden over 3f out, weakened over 1f out

16/1 3 8-7 46 Finley Marsh (7)S Kirk
9
Emerald green, red seams, emerald green sleeves and cap (Mr P Bamford, Ms J Bianco, B & M Plows)

9. Panther In Pink (IRE) (7)

led, joined halfway, ridden and headed over 2f out, weakened over 1f out

10/1 3 8-13 45 Callum ShepherdMrs A Duffield
10 nk
Grey, beige star, grey sleeves, beige stars and stars on cap (Dr Marwan Koukash)

2. State Residence (IRE) (9)

raced wide close up, weakened over 1f out

7/2 2Fav 3 10-1 61 Josh DoyleD O'Meara
11
Orange, black cross of lorraine and sleeves (Mr M Smeed)

10. Red Shanghai (IRE) (2)

tracked leader, joined leader halfway, headed over 2f out, soon weakened

66/1 3 8-10 45 7 Ben Robinson (3)C Smith
Share Result

Off Time: 17:35:52

Winning Time: 1m 45.31s

Last Updated: 22 Mar 2017 09:49:40

Pos Date Race Details Result SP Age/Wgt Jockey OR Video
1
White, red hollow box, white sleeves, dark blue armlets, red cap (Mr E A R Morgans)

7. Chamasay (3)

16/1 3 8-10 David Egan (5) 47
9/10 29 Mar 2017 Kmp 8F St  Cl6 Hcp £2,264 (F) to Sir Plato (6)   15/8 Fav 38-8 David Egan 47
Won/10 04 Apr 2017 Sth 8F St  Cl6 HcpDiv2 £2,264 (F) bt Simply Clever (6)   6/4 Fav 38-11 J F Egan 55
3/7 16 Apr 2017 Sth 8F St  Cl6 Hcp £2,264 (F) to Crucial Moment (4)   11/4 JFav 39-12 David Egan 65
11/11 06 Jun 2017 Chp 7F Sft  Cl6 Hcp £2,264 (F) to Love And Be Loved (22)   8/1 39-6 Fran Berry 64
2 5 13/2 3 9-8 Sharna Armstrong (7) 61
3/9 30 Mar 2017 Cfc 10F St  Cl6 AppHcp £3,234 (F) to Moneyoryourlife (6)   5/1 39-9 Sharna Armstrong 61
2/8 12 Apr 2017 Kmp 11F St  Cl6 Hcp £2,264 (F) to Arab Moon (hd)   2/1 Fav 39-7 R Kingscote 60
Won/7 26 May 2017 Pfr 10F Gd  Cl5 Hcp £3,234 (F) bt Livella Fella ()   10/3 2Fav 38-9 F Norton 64
3/10 14 Jun 2017 Kmp 11F St/Slw  Cl5 Hcp £3,234 (F) to Cribbs Causeway ()   5/1 2Fav 39-7 James Doyle 69
3/10 22 Jun 2017 Lin 12F St  Cl5 Hcp £3,234 (F) to Cribbs Causeway ()   4/1 2Fav 39-6 David Probert 69
3/12 03 Jul 2017 Pfr 10F Gd  Cl5 AmHcp £3,743 (F) to Exclusive Waters ()   6/1 J2Fav 39-12 Miss Emma Bedford 69
3
Dark blue and yellow check, dark blue sleeves, yellow armlets (Mr M W Lawrence)

4. Topmeup (11)

9/4 Fav 3 9-2 Katherine Glenister (5) 53
2/9 29 Mar 2017 Lin 7F St  Cl6 Hcp £2,588 (F) to Gala Celebration (4)   7/2 2Fav 39-0 J F Egan 53
3/11 06 Jun 2017 Chp 7F Sft  Cl6 Hcp £2,264 (F) to Love And Be Loved ()   10/1 38-9 J P Fahy 53
3/10 13 Jun 2017 Sal 7F GF  Cl6 Hcp £3,234 (F) to Beepeecee ()   7/4 Fav 39-0 Fran Berry 53
3/11 22 Jun 2017 Lin 8F St  Cl6 Hcp £2,264 (F) to Varun's Bride (½)   7/2 Fav 39-0 Katherine Glenister 53
4/10 26 Jun 2017 Chp 7F GF  Cl6 Hcp £2,588 (F) to Chicago Star ()   4/1 38-10 Katherine Glenister 53
4/7 04 Jul 2017 Bgh 7F GF  Cl5 Hcp £2,911 (F) to Golden Guest ()   9/4 Fav 38-4 S De Sousa 53
4 11/1 3 10-1 Mitch Godwin 61
9/12 05 Apr 2017 Wol 7F St  Cl6 Hcp £2,588 (F) to A Sure Welcome ()   10/1 39-7 Mitch Godwin 60
6/9 15 Apr 2017 Bgh 8F GF  Cl6 Hcp £2,588 (F) to Darkroom Angel (8)   20/1 39-0 Mitch Godwin 58
8/10 24 Apr 2017 Lin 12F St  Cl6 Hcp £2,911 (F) to La Vie En Rose ()   14/1 39-2 Mitch Godwin 55
9/13 17 May 2017 Bat 8F Sft  Cl6 Hcp £2,264 (F) to Waves (12½)   8/1 39-0 Mitch Godwin 53
8/12 30 May 2017 Wol 8½F St  Cl6 Hcp £2,264 (F) to Ching Ching Lor (9)   10/1 38-10 Rob Hornby 49
4/15 12 Jun 2017 Bgh 10F GF  Cl6 Hcp £2,264 (F) to About Glory ()   12/1 38-13 Mitch Godwin 47
5 2
Red, dark blue diamond (Brook Stud)

11. River Warrior (4)

14/1 3 8-6 b1 Connor Murtagh (7) 45 9
8/9 22 May 2017 Red 10F GF  Cl6 HcpDiv1 £2,897 (F) to Shambra (28)   11/1 38-7 Connor Beasley 46
6 6 16/1 3 9-5 Clifford Lee 51
7/8 12 Apr 2017 Kmp 11F St  Cl6 Hcp £2,264 (F) to Arab Moon (13¾)   16/1 38-10 Jordan Vaughan 49
10/14 01 Jun 2017 Ftn 10F Gd  Claim €9,500 (F) to Wootalove (15) 14/1 39-1 T Piccone 47
8/13 29 Jun 2017 Dea 7½F   Claim €14,490 (F) to Take Me Home () 38-8 A Ceccarello 47
4/5 26 Jul 2017 Les 8F GS  Cl6 Sell £2,588 (F) to Dreamofdiscovery (12)   8/1 38-7 Joey Haynes 51
7 20/1 3 9-1 v Rowan Scott (3) 50
8 nse
Royal blue, emerald green epaulets, red sleeves and cap (Mr T Hayes & Partner)

8. Rockalater (10)

16/1 3 8-7 Finley Marsh (7) 46
8/8 17 Aug 2017 Chp 5F GS  Cl6 Hcp £3,234 (F) to Everkyllachy (24)   33/1 38-3 L Morris 45
9 10/1 3 8-13 Callum Shepherd 45
4/9 22 May 2017 Red 10F GF  Cl6 HcpDiv1 £2,897 (F) to Shambra (18)   33/1 38-7 Joey Haynes 46
2/12 31 May 2017 Ayr 8F Gd  Cl6 Hcp £2,588 (F) to Midlight (½)   25/1 38-2 Sammy Jo Bell 46
5/12 14 Jun 2017 Ham 8½F Gd  Cl6 Hcp £3,234 (F) to Brother McGonagall ()   10/1 38-5 Sammy Jo Bell 48
10/11 04 Jul 2017 Ham 8½F Sft  Cl6 Hcp £3,234 (F) to Edgar Allan Poe (33)   16/1 38-9 S A Gray 47
14/14 28 Jul 2017 Thr 7F GS  Cl6 SellHcp £2,588 (F) to Cosmic Sky (33)   16/1 38-4 S A Gray 47
6/6 02 Aug 2017 Red 10F GS  Cl6 Sell £2,897 (F) to Hernandoshideaway (34)   20/1 38-7 S A Gray 45
10 nk 7/2 2Fav 3 10-1 Josh Doyle 61
10/16 04 May 2017 Red 8F GF  Cl6 Hcp £2,897 (F) to Rita's Man ()   10/1 39-8 Josh Doyle 61
9/13 19 May 2017 Ncs 8F St  Cl6 Hcp £3,234 (F) to Champion Harbour (10¼)   8/1 39-7 P Makin 59
4/10 29 May 2017 Red 7F Gd  Cl6 Sell £2,749 (F) to Pobbles ()   9/1 38-10 Shelley Birkett 56
5/14 29 Jun 2017 Ncs 8F St  Cl6 HcpDiv2 £3,234 (F) to Belisa ()   11/2 2Fav 38-13 D Tudhope 54
3/11 10 Aug 2017 Wol 7F St  Cl6 Hcp £2,588 (F) to La Isla Bonita ()   5/1 38-12 Josh Doyle 52
Won/18 26 Aug 2017 Red 6F GF  Cl6 Hcp £3,068 (F) bt My Girl Maisie ()   6/1 J2Fav 39-0 D Tudhope 51
11 66/1 3 8-10 Ben Robinson (3) 45 7
10/10 07 Apr 2017 Les 6F Gd  Cl6 Sell £3,234 (F) to Endeavour (18¼)   200/1 38-9 (ow2) Ben Robinson 37
8/9 26 Apr 2017 Ctt 7F GF  Cl5 Mdn £3,881 (F) to Ghadaayer (12¾)   250/1 39-0 Ben Robinson 35
4/9 08 May 2017 Sth 7F St  Cl6 Hcp £2,264 (F) to Mimic's Memory ()   100/1 38-7 Noel Garbutt 46
11/12 01 Jun 2017 Wol 6F St  Cl6 Hcp £2,588 (F) to Frank's Legacy ()   40/1 38-7 Noel Garbutt 46
8/8 01 Jul 2017 Chs 7½F GS  Cl4 Mdn £6,225 (F) to Flourishing (32)   100/1 38-13 Noel Garbutt 42
Share Result

Off Time: 17:35:52

Winning Time: 1m 45.31s

Last Updated: 22 Mar 2017 09:49:40

Betting returns
Type Winnings
Tote Win £18.90 ()
Tote Place £4.80 () , £2.10 () , £1.90 ()
Tote Swinger £5.70 (, ) , £4.20 (, ) , £10.50 (, )
Tote Exacta £96.10 (, )
Tote Trifecta £506.80 (, , )
CSF £113.30 (, )
Tricast £332.43 (, , )
Previous Winners
Year Going Ran Winner Draw Age Weight OR Form Last run Trainer (Distance) Jockey SP Time
2016 Standard 8 Palpitation 6 3 9 10 57 67536-1 7 days D Brown (5 miles) Aaron Jones 11/10 1:43.58
2015 Standard 5 What Asham 6 3 9 7 60 79-65 41 days R Beckett (181 miles) P O'Donnell 15/8 1:46.46
2014 Standard 7 Day Star Lad 5 3 9 5 58 4-33317 19 days D Shaw (32 miles) J Butterfield 3/1 1:46.75
2013 Standard 7 Luv U Whatever 4 3 9 2 55 6656-15 19 days J Hughes (132 miles) P Prince 9/4 1:44.35
2012 Standard 5 My New Angel 2 3 8 7 45 8095-50 4 days P Green (107 miles) D E Egan 16/1 1:41.94
2011 Standard 7 Goal 4 3 9 4 57 636-424 6 days D C Griffiths (34 miles) K O'Neill 6/4 1:43.35
×